This is the "Home" page of the "School of Public Health Liaison Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

School of Public Health Liaison Guide  

Last Updated: May 10, 2013 URL: http://libguides.lhl.uab.edu/publichealth Print Guide Email AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Popular Resources

  • Evidence Based Public Health Guide
    Evidence-based practice for public health involves using the best available evidence to make informed public health practice decisions.
  • PubMed
    Huge biomedical literature database maintained by the National Library of Medicine.
  • Cochrane Library
    Systematic reviews & practice guidelines for evidence-based medicine.
  • TOXNET
    Databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, & environmental health.
  • Partners in Information Access for the Public Health Workforce
    A collaboration of U.S. government agencies, public health organizations, and health sciences libraries which provides timely, convenient access to selected public health resources on the Internet.
  • Finding Health Statistics
    This guide provides resources for finding health statistics by type, location, population group, and health topic. Web resources for analyzing, querying, and understanding statistic sets are also made available.
  • Ask-A-Librarian Service
    Got a question? Ask a librarian to help you find the answer!

Submit a useful website

Know of a website your colleagues and classmates should know about? Post it here!

 

Feedback

Please be advised that information transmitted via LHL Guides is not protected or encrypted and the Library cannot guarantee the privacy of information communicated online. Aggregate data or number and types of comments will be collected. Comments may also be used for research and/or publication purposes.

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


 

Welcome!

Welcome to the Lister Hill Library liaison page for the School of Public Health. As liaisons we are here to make sure that you are getting the help you need with library resources, databases, searches, and training and instruction. Feel free to call us, stop by, email, us, or even send an instant message to us using the box to the right. We look forward to working with you!

Some of the things your library liaison can do for you:

  • group or classroom instruction
  • individual consultations
  • research support
  • database searching assistance and instruction
  • AND we want to serve as a point person and advocate for you!  If you have a need or concern, please let us know.  We will make sure that the right person receives your suggestions and input!

We look forward to meeting you and working with you (whether that meeting is in-person or only online)!

--Kay and Michael

 

Lister Hill Librarian Office Hours Suspended During Summer Semester

Lister Hill Librarians are suspending regular office hours in Ryals for Summer Semester 2013. We will resume office hours (see schedule below) in Fall Semester the week of August 26th. Don't forget, we’re available any time for personal consultation to help with any research questions or library resources access as needed – just contact us as noted below in our signature. Have a terrific summer!

Office hours:

Monday, 2 p.m. to 3 p.m.

Wednesday, 12 noon to 1 p.m.

Thursday, 1 p.m. to 2 p.m.

Kay Hogan Smith, UAB Lister Hill Library Liaison to School of Public Health
934-2208
khogan@uab.edu
 

Michael S. Fitts, UAB Lister Hill Library Liaison to School of Public Health
934-5442
fitts@uab.edu

 

 

News You Can Use

Construction Update - Lister Hill Library

Construction is under way at Lister Hill Library on the third and ground floors. Renovations on the third floor continue and are on schedule for completion this month, at which point Archives will vacate its present locations on the ground and first floors for its permanent home with the rest of Historical Collections. The new third floor will include office space for University Archivist, Tim Pennycuff, and Archival Assistant, Jennifer Beck, whose space will be adjacent to a patron reading room. The Reynolds Reading Room remains in its old location, but has been reconfigured to make room for a new alcove for closed stack book shelving. Other new spaces include the addition of more vault space for the Alabama Museum of the Health Sciences and the addition of more six custom display cases, which will be installed in the Historical Collections corridor. These alterations will streamline operations and make for a more research-friendly unit.
Construction also continues on ground floor to make room for the Graduate School and Financial Aid offices as they relocate from the Hill Center. The journals that were on ground floor have been moved to remote storage and can be requested through Interlibrary Loan with costs waived for UAB requestors.

 

 

Summer Hours at Lister Hill Library

May 31st through July 28th
  • Monday - Thursday:   7 a.m. to 9 p.m.
  • Friday:                           7 a.m. to 5 p.m.
  • Saturday:                      9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
  • Sunday:                         12 p.m. to 8 p.m.

 

 

EndNote iPad App on Sale Through July!

Useful for the travelling EndNote user, their iPad app, usually $9.99 is now on sale for $.99 through July! See Lee Vucovich's blog post about the app at http://www.lhl.uab.edu/jhs/?p=1732.

 

 

Evidence-Based Disaster Response Resource Available!

The Cochrane Collaboration's Evidence Aid project was established by the Cochrane Collaboration following the tsunami in the Indian Ocean in December 2004. It uses knowledge from Cochrane Reviews and other systematic reviews to provide reliable, up-to-date evidence on interventions that might be considered in the context of natural disasters and other major healthcare emergencies. Evidence Aid seeks to highlight which interventions work, which don't work, which need more research, and which, no matter how well-meaning, might be harmful; and to provide this information to agencies and people planning for, or responding to, disasters. See http://www.cochrane.org/cochrane-reviews/evidence-aid-project for more information and to access these freely available guides.

 

Worth a Look

The UNC Health Sciences Library has created a search hedge for global health literature reviewers to add to searches that include a focus on developing countries. Unfortunately PubMed and other databases do not include articles indexed under individual developing countries in its "developing countries" MeSH heading. This search hedge addresses that shortfall. To copy and paste this search string into your searches, go to the UNC Global Health Toolkit and click on the link under "Developing Country Search Terms."

Have you ever wished for a tool that would incorporate the impact of your research beyond published journals? Take a look at ImpactStory, which describes the current research into "altimetrics," or alternative metrics of scholarly impact based on online use. Developed by Jason Priem, a doctoral student at UNC Chapel Hill (with support from the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation), this initiative has the potential to revolutionize scholarly communication - or, as Priem himself puts it, "bring scholarly communication out of the 17th century." Check it out at http://impactstory.org/.

The Measurement Learning & Evaluation Project (MLE) for the Urban Reproductive Health Initiative has released its Measuring Sucess Toolkit. Are you planning a health program? Monitoring or evaluating a program? The Toolkit provides a framework to help you identify what kinds of questions research, monitoring and evaluation can answer to guide program design and implementation. It also provides links to resources to put ideas into action. (Users with limited or no Internet access can order the Toolkit on CD - email contactus@urbanreproductivehealth.org to inquire.)

In case you missed it, the Institute of Medicine (IOM) published its final report, For the Public's Health: Investing in a Healthier Future. The report assesses the funding of public health in the United States, and makes recommendations "to building a sustainable and sufficient public health presence going forward, while recognizing the importance of the other actors in the health system." The summary report and slides, as well as the prepublication PDF are freely available for downloading on the IOM site at http://www.iom.edu/Reports/2012/For-the-Publics-Health-Investing-in-a-Healthier-Future.aspx.

The WHO/AFRO Library has made available an index to African medical literature and resources called African Index Medicus. This resource addresses a notable gap in health and biomedical information sources focusing on the African continent. Approximately 156 journals are indexed in this database currently, and dissertations and grey literature are included as well. For more information about this important new global health resource go to http://indexmedicus.afro.who.int/.

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has released a guide Communicating Risks and Benefits: An Evidence-Based User's Guide for free download at http://www.fda.gov/AboutFDA/ReportsManualsForms/Reports/ucm268078.htm. Effective risk communication is essential to the well-being of any organization, public or private, and those people who depend on it. Ineffective communication can cost lives, money and reputations. Communicating Risks and Benefits provides the scientific foundations for effective communications in an easy to use format. 

 

Your Liaisons

Kay Hogan Smith
Associate Professor
Community Services Librarian
khogan@uab.edu

(205) 934-2208

 

Michael S. Fitts
Assistant Professor
Assistant Director for Access and Document Delivery Services
fitts@uab.edu
(205) 934-5442
 

LHL Calendar of Events

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip